Macaws are the most colorful members of the bird family. They are appropriately called 'winged rainbows' - possessing powerful large beaks and long tails. They are considered the largest birds among the Parrots, in length and wingspan. The birds flaunt a unique blend of beauty, intelligence, inquisitiveness and other engaging traits that is almost legendary. Their native homes are the rain forests of Central and South America.
Presently, as many as seventeen species of Macaws exist. Red Fronted Macaw, Scarlet Macaw, Hyacinth Macaw, Hahns Macaw, Blue and Gold Macaw are few of them. Macaws survive longer than other animals.
It is necessary to know everything about Macaws in detail before owning one. Close bonding with the owner can only be possible if the Macaw pet is provided with proper training, diet and required freedom from their cage. Macaws need lots of attention from their owners. Though not too much of a talkative nature, Macaws can be awfully loud.
Macaws are not fussy eaters. A Macaw should be provided with proper diet to keep it happy and content. Wild Macaws feed on palm fruits. A pet Macaw’s regular diet includes nuts, fruits, small sized pastas, cooked chicken or turkey and other bits and pieces of foods. Training a Macaw can be very challenging. They are sensitive birds and need a constant loving surrounding.
Blue And Gold Macaw
The beautiful Blue-Gold Macaw was found originally in the eastern parts of Panama and other parts of Northern South America including Bolivia, Brazil and Paraguay, Western Colombia, Western Ecuador and most of the Amazon Basin.. They inhabit the forests by the rivers and the open Savannahs.
This member of the Parrot family is one of the most popular among pet birds. Their size and bright plumage has always attracted human attention. The unique blend of blue, green and gold is a true gift of Nature.
Well trained Blue and Gold Macaws make excellent pets. However, they need to be socialized from an early age. They are witty and easy to train. Usually adorable, they can become aggressive sometimes. Blue and Gold Macaws feed on seeds and nuts, fruit and vegetables and extra protein in the form of cooked chicken or cheese.
Their life expectancy is up to 50 years.
The Hahns Macaw originated in Eastern Venezuela, the Eastern Brazil and the Guyaunas. They are found in palm groves and forest fringed Savannahs.
Hahns Macaws are usually green with a bluish green forehead. These birds are playful, active, talkative and make great pets.
Hahns Macaws crave loving and caring homes where they can be pampered well. They usually like eating fruits, seeds, berries and nuts. Ample amount of water keeps them fit and healthy.
Their life expectancy can be 60 years or longer.
The stunning cobalt blue Hyacinth Macaw are natives of North-Eeastern, Central and South-Western Brazil, Eastern Bolivia and North Eastern Paraguay. They are threatened in the wild due to trapping in the pet trade. There is some disagreement regarding their natural habitat. They can be seen in diverse places like rainforests, open areas and even marshes.
Hyacinth Macaws should be trained from an early age to make them sweet and docile to avoid them causing injuries to others, unintentionally. These birds are smart and curious. They usually feed on nuts of certain palms, thick green covering of the palm nutshells and strips of palm fronds.
They usually live up to 55 years or longer.
The Scarlet Macaw originated in Mexico and parts of Central and South America. These colorful birds can be located high up in the rainforest canopy above 1000 meters.
As the name suggests, Scarlet Macaws are bright scarlet with jet black and pale white bill. It has red with green and yellow patches on its blue wings.
Attachment with its owner is their distinctive feature of these birds. Scarlet Macaws are extremely intelligent, can utter small amount of words easily, and with proper training can be a very good talkers. Scarlet Macaws live on fruits, nuts, flowers and nectar.
They normally live up to 50 years or more.
Green Wing Macaw
The Green Wing Macaws are mostly found in Eastern Panama in Central America, Northern South America, East of the Andes, to Bolivia, Brazil and Paraguay. Also known as the "Gentle Giant", Green Wing Macaws possess a very sensitive, responsive and loving nature. Their head, shoulders, and breast are a striking shade of deep red.
The Green Wing Macaw is more talkative than other Macaws, although they are not very good at imitating. They require large space to be comfortable. A green wing Macaw eats seed mix of sunflower, safflower, hemp, wheat, oats, canary grass seed, porridge, biscuits and millets. Usually easy going and docile, an untrained Green Wing Macaw can be a source of pure distress.
They can live up to 60 years or longer.
The Military Macaw stands out among the entire Macaw family. It is arguably the smallest member in the Macaw family. Its plumage is mostly green but olive, turquoise and emerald varieties are not rare. The tail feathers are usually a combination of green, sky blue and burgundy. When turned over, these feathers flash a bright lemon yellow.
Hailing from mostly North and South America, the Military Macaw is also seen in parts of Columbia, Venezuela, Mexico, Peru and Ecuador. It loves open forests and woodlands. In captivity, it makes a nippy but a nice pet. Today, it is an endangered species.
Copyright (c) 2006 Nathalie Roberts